DBS Chewbaca

Date of Birth:
5/7/2017
Description:
Chewbaca is the foundation steer of our sons show string. He is an exceptional steer that amazes the judges and spectators alike in the show ring. He will forever have a home at DBS Longhorns!. Thank you Kathy Palladini of Double K Longhorns for Chewey, he is loved by our boys!
Nickname:
Chewy
Sex:
Steer
Owner Name:
Vern & Crystal Stahl
Breeder:
Kathy Palladini (Dan & Deanna Stoltz)
PH #:
8
Reg #1:
SI65805
For Sale:
No
Award DateEvent LocationAward
04/22/2018STLA Rockdale Spring Show2nd Place Class 26 Steer
04/22/2018STLA Rockdale Spring Show3rd Place Interm Showmanship w Christian Stahl
04/22/2018STLA Rockdale Spring ShowChampion Pewee Showmanship with Joseph Stahl
04/21/2018STLA Rockdale Spring Show5th Place Class 26 Steer
04/21/2018STLA Rockdale Spring ShowChampion Pewee Showmanship with Joseph Stahl
04/13/2018Heart of Texas Spring Show2nd Place Class 26 Steer
04/13/2018Heart of Texas Spring Show3rd Place Class 26 Steer
02/10/2018San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo1st Place Class 26 Steer
02/10/2018San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo1st Place Pewee Showmanship with Joseph Stahl
02/10/2018San Antonio Stock Show & RodeoJUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION STEER
12/09/2017STLA Winterfest Weekend Edna Tx 1st Place Class 26 Steer
12/08/2017STLA Winterfest Weekend Edna Tx1st Place Class 26 Steer
12/08/2017STLA Wintefest Weekend Edna, Tx1st Place Pewee Showmanship with Joseph Stahl
12/08/2017STLA Winterfest Weekend Edna, TxJUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION STEER
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip29.750003/22/201810 months, 16 days old 
4/24/2018- Chewey had a great weekend at STLA Rockdale Show April 20-23! Christian and Joseph both took him into the ring, Joseph won two championships in the Pewee class and Christian got a 2nd place for class 26, a 5th place for class 26, and a 3rd place in Showmanship!

4/13/2018- Chewey had a great weekend at the HOT Longhorn Show April 13-15. Hannah and Logan Daniels showed him for us. He came away with 2nd and 3rd place ribbons for class 26, Great job Chewey! 

2/10/2018- Chewey had a fantastic weekend at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo. He won Reserve Champion Steer. He also added another 1st place in class, and a first place in Pewee showmanship. The real big news is that he helped Christian earn his first BUCKLE!

12/9/2017- Chewey had a great showing at the STLA Winterfest Weekend. He was shown by Christian Stahl and racked up two first place wins as well as a Junior Reserve Grand champion. He also helped Joseph get two first places in the Pewee Showmanship over the weekend.